US Ambassador to Uzbekistan visited Silverleafe Agrocluster in Jizzakh region
On 13 February 2021, the US Ambassador to Uzbekistan, Daniel Rosenblum, paid a visit to a field camp of Silverleafe agricultural cluster in Pakhtakor district of Jizzakh region. He met with Cluster CEO Dan Patterson. During a two-hour conversation, they exchanged opinions on the results of the development of the joint US-Uzbek project and plans for 2021.
Dan Patterson gave a tour of the agricultural cluster to the US envoy and raised several important economic and social issues with the head of the American diplomatic mission. It was noted that the technopark of the cluster grew several times and this allowed to widely introduce mechanized harvesting in 2020 and reduce hand harvesting by almost 95%.
It was noted that Silverleafe is an indicator of the successful development of an investment project in Uzbekistan. Despite the pandemic, work continues to advance rapidly here. Following the reforms carried out by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the American founders pay special attention to the introduction of new technologies and link their components into a single digital system.
mLLuXS16139995019284 b 3
The company’s philosophy is to create positive changes in the country, develop innovative technologies, thereby increasing the living standards of the population. Much attention is paid to social and gender issues.
As an example of the practical implementation of the tasks set, the direction to actively involve women in entrepreneurial activities and the acquisition of qualifications in the agro-sector got their start here. Silverleafe employs female operators who have been trained by foreign specialists and now easily operate modern agricultural equipment of large dimensions.
dyXJat16139995018129 b 4
In addition to working in the fields, Silverleafe has achieved good results in other investment areas. One of them is a logistics project, and the other involves close cooperation with large international brands that are strongly interested in establishing and expanding business relations with Uzbekistan in the field of cotton and textile industries.
During the conversation, Ambassador Rosenblum noted that despite the pandemic and all the difficulties of 2020 and early 2021, the results of Silverleafe’s activities cause him sincere respect and pride for the enthusiasm and active work of American businessmen in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, Dan Patterson and the head of the American diplomatic mission agreed on cooperation in several educational and social projects. Particular attention at the meeting was paid to the unification of the two countries in helping the development of methods and practices for the treatment of cancer in children.
It should be underlined that in 2018, upon arrival in Uzbekistan, Dan Patterson initiated negotiations between the largest research center for cancer Jude Children’s Research Hospital in Memphis, Tennessee, and the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan. The result was close cooperation in the field of training and implementation of modern practices between the research center for the Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion and the Ezgu Amal charity foundation, with which Silverleafe works closely. Together with Silverleafe, the US Embassy will help a girl from Orphanage #29 in Jizzakh, who needs help in treating tumor on her face.
16Pvu516139993832707 b 4
Following the meeting between US Ambassador Daniel Rosenblum and the CEO of Silverleafe Dan Patterson, the parties agreed on mutual support, coverage of activities in local and international media, as well as the active development of relations between the two countries, as well as the practical implementation of new humanitarian projects in the field of education, healthcare and sports.